Saturday, June 15, 2024
HomeHustlePullman Hotel Nairobi Job Vacancies, Qualifications, & How To Apply

Pullman Hotel Nairobi Job Vacancies, Qualifications, & How To Apply

Pullman Hotels and Resorts are a subsidiary of Accor Hotels Group, a luxury hotel group headquartered in Paris, France.

They serve a worldwide community with over 110 hotels and resorts found in 33 countries.

Pullman hotels are 4-star and 5-star hotels serving tourists and explorers traveling for work and leisure.

Pullman Hotel Nairobi is located at Nuriana Luxury Apartments, 13 Lower Kabete Road, Nairobi.

Pullman welcomes talent from different backgrounds and experiences and uses that to help you grow as you work. It promotes diversity and inclusion for all genders, people living with disabilities, and those from different social, ethnic, races, and cultural groups.

The hotel offer a variety of learning opportunities, from general training to job-specific training, leadership training, and brand training.

The training programs are intended to help you unleash your personality and passion, and offer support in the various career paths of its employees.

Pullman care for the well-being of each of its staff members, and gives employee lucrative rates and benefits, while allowing for international mobility.

Since they have facilities in other countries as well, working at Pullman allows you to apply for internal transfers to different parts of the world.

So, there is no limit to opportunities for growth if you work for this hotel group.

They also offer internship, apprenticeship, and management training programs for students and graduates.

Available Vacancies at Pullman Hotel Nairobi

Pullman Hotel often hire for the following positions:

  • Waiters
  • Bar man
  • Chef
  • Housekeeper
  • Receptionist
  • Administrative assistant
  • Human resource officer
  • Telephone operator
  • Server
  • Front desk agent
  • Driver
  • Hotel manager
  • Audit assistant
  • Storekeeper
  • Sales manager
  • Accountant

Qualifications

The recruitment process for Pullman Hotel is highly selective considering that the hotel seeks to hire only the best talents in the field.

If you’re interested in pursuing a career in hotel industry with Pullman Hotels, you have to meet certain requirements and qualifications, including:

  • Education and Experience: Depending on the role, a specific level of education and relevant experience may be required. For higher-level positions, such as sales manager, hotel manager, and human resource officer, a degree in hospitality management or a related field is often preferred.
  • Language Skills: Strong proficiency in English is essential in the hospitality industry, and additional language skills are considered advantageous, as Pullman hotels host guests from all over the world.
  • Professional Skills: Each position within a hotel requires specific skills and qualifications. For example, chefs should have culinary training and experience, while front desk agents should possess excellent customer service and communication skills. Organizational skills are also highly valued, as they increase productivity and performance of employees.

Salaries

The table below shows estimated salary ranges for each of the above Pullman Hotel vacancies or positions.

Note that this is just an estimate of the salary to expect when hired by Pullman Hotel and doesn’t reflect the exact figures that the hotel group pays its employees.

PositionEstimated salary range
WaiterKsh 40,000-50,000
Sales managerKsh 104,000-213,000
Bar manKsh 40,000-56,000
ChefKsh 65,000-90,000
 HousekeeperKsh 35,000-40,000
ReceptionistKsh 50,000-55,000
Administrative assistantKsh 58,000-80,000
Human resource officerKsh 60,000-70,000
Telephone operatorKsh 40,000-70,000
DishwasherKsh 25,000-30,000
TechnicianKsh 40,000-50,000
ServerKsh 35,000-45,000
Front desk agentKsh 50,000-58,000
AccountantKsh 80,000-116,000
DriverKsh 34,000-45,000
Hotel managerKsh 380,000-510,000
StorekeeperKsh 35,000-40,000

You should also remember that that the exact salary varies with the level of the role, skills, and experience. For instance, a senior accountant will earn more than an assistant accountant.

How to Apply

Available vacancies are posted on the official Accor Hotels website under the careers section.

Here you will find different job categories and the number of vacancies for each. Follow the following steps to ensure a successful application.

  • Sign up to Accor Hotels careers page to create a personalized profile. You can also allow notifications to receive alerts when new positions matching your profile become available.
  • Under careers, select your desired position, and click on “apply”.
  • Accurately fill in all your basic information, and upload your CV. You will also be asked to upload any additional documents. Here you can include a cover letter and any recommendation letters received from your previous employer.
  • When applying, make sure to fill in all spaces marked “mandatory”.
  • Check the box at the bottom of the page to allow for personal data collection and confirm submission of your application.
  • Wait for email notification for an interview invitation.
Kenyalogue Contributor

RELATED ARTICLES

Most Popular

Recent Comments