Thursday, February 22, 2024
HomeHustleG4S Security Salary in Kenya (+ Recruitment Process)

G4S Security Salary in Kenya (+ Recruitment Process)

G4S is a global security company based in London, dedicated to the provision of security services and solutions.

With over 800,000 employees from over 90 countries across the globe, G4S is the world’s largest security company, accredited to its 120 years in the industry.

G4S services include:

  • Security services
  • Consulting services
  • Care and justice
  • Cash solutions
  • G4S academy

Under security services, they offer:

  • Security guarding services
  • Security systems and services
  • Risk management and consulting services
  • G4S risk assessment

Each of these services are customized to meet the needs of each country. The company offers its employees the opportunity to work in different environments and improve their experience working on different roles.

Here in Kenya, G4S in partnership with UPS, offers courier services across the country as well.

Main services offered locally are courier, security, and cash solutions.

Available G4S Security Vacancies

  • Security guard
  • Cashier
  • Fleet Manager
  • Security & Risk Manager
  • Commercial Director
  • Marketing Director
  • Operations Manager
  • Technical Supervisor
  • Asset Tracking Manager
  • Courier Clerk
  • Driver
  • Area Security Officer
  • Fire Security Officer

G4S Recruitment Requirements in Kenya

General requirements for joining the G4S staff include:

  • A certificate of good conduct
  • High school diploma with a minimum grade of D+
  • Valid identification card
  • Medical certificate indicating physical and mental fitness
  • At least two recommendation letters
  • National Identification card
  • Be of age 25-35yrs for those applying to security roles
  • Computer competency
  • Be fluent in both Swahili and English
  • Background check and security clearance

For those applying for managerial roles, relevant education documents must be presented, such as a university/college diploma.

In some cases, some bit of previous experience in relevant roles is also essential.

How Much Are G4S Security in Kenya Paid?

The table below shows the estimate salaries of each of the above mentioned roles.

POSITIONSALARY RANGE
DriverKsh 20,000-25,000
Courier clerkKsh 14,000-18,000
Security guardKsh 21,000-25,000
Cashier/ accountantKsh 200 per hour
Fleet managerKsh 64,000-163,000
Security & risk managerKsh 45,000-50,000
Commercial managerKsh 80,000-130,000
Marketing directorKsh 100,000-300,000
Technical supervisorKsh 48,000-73,000
Operations managerKsh 90,000-100,000
Asset tracking managerKsh 94,000-127,000
Fire security officerKsh 20,000-25,000
Area security officerKsh 20,000-25,000

Compared to other security companies in Kenya, G4S provides higher income rates, making it the best security firm to work for. These benefits though require employees with previous experience in the relevant fields.

Other Benefits of Working for G4S Kenya

  • Employee welfare, which offers training and development, as well as provide financial assistance during difficult times.
  • Medical and health insurance covers.
  • Opportunities to learn and grow in your career of choice as there are many roles within the organization.

Training Process

G4S conducts internal training courses for those venturing into its security industry. Successful completion of the training results in certification to work in the industry.

During the 3 day training period, the examinations and assessments tests are done to verify that the employee is ready to undertake his role as a security officer.

The training aims to build on existing knowledge, and improve effectiveness on the job, which is why G4S hires security officers/guards with previous experience.

How to Apply

  • On the official G4S webpage, select “Visit careers portal”.
  • Refine your search by indicating your City or zip code, or search by keyword at the top of the page, and select “Search”.
  • A list of all the available vacancies in your region will appear.
  • Navigate to select the role suited for you, and click on “Apply” to start the application process.
  • You will be required to fill all the available slots indicating your contact information, and upload all the necessary documents. Ensure that they are all up-to-date before uploading.
  • Check all the information is correct and click on “Submit”.
  • If your application is successful, you will receive an email confirming you’ve been shortlisted, with interview date, time, and location.

Is G4S Security A Reputable Company To Work For In Kenya?

G4S is currently the largest security firm in Kenya and the world at large.

Through the detailed recruitment and training process, the company ensures its staff is the best and most reliable, thus avoiding scandals that might vandalize the reputation of the company.

Are There Any Opportunities For Advancement At G4S Security In Kenya?

Yes. G4S operates on a global scale, delivering a variety of services to customers.

G4S Kenya is rapidly advancing to providing the services available in other leading companies, leading to an ever growing pool of both new and experienced talents.

Above this, locally obtained experience can open doors to joining the company’s subsidiaries in other regions/countries.

Kenyalogue Writer

RELATED ARTICLES

Most Popular

Recent Comments